Need to translate this page in your native language?

678-324-8760

English Classes in Atlanta

F-1 Visa Student Admission

Home » Admissions » F-1 Visa Student Admission

Requirements

International Student Program:

In order to enroll in our 18-hour per week international student program as an F-1 visa student, the student must be 18 years or older, have completed high school, be literate in their native language, and have the financial capability to undertake our program. Students must submit an application fee of $175 along with an application packet to us which includes: an online registration form, high school diploma or other proof of high school education, copy of the picture page of your passport, an online placement test, and proof of finances (bank records, pay statements, etc.) Please note that any students who want to bring dependents must also submit proof of relationship such as a marriage certificate and birth certificates. Within two weeks of the review of this package, the school will contact the student with an offer of admission or a denial. The offer of admission will include the program start date. Once a student receives an offer of admission, he/she must apply for an F-1 student visa from his/her embassy and receive approval in order to begin our program.​

Dental Program

In order to enroll in our 18-hour per week Dental English program as an F-1 visa student, the student must be 18 years or older, have completed high school, be literate in their native language, demonstrate a level of B1 or higher and have the financial capability to undertake our program. Students must submit an application packet to us which includes: an online registration form, high school diploma or other proof of high school education, copy of the picture page of your passport, an online placement test, and proof of finances (bank records, pay statements, etc.) In lieu of the online placement test, you may submit test scores which show that you level is at least B1. Below are the acceptable scores.

Passing score on the Cambridge English Preliminary (PET) or BEC Prelim

IELTS 4 TOEFL iBT 57
TOEIC Listening & Reading 550 TOEIC Speaking & Writing 240
BEST Plus Speaking Score 439

The application fee for dental students is included in the cost of the course. Please note that any students who want to bring dependents must also submit proof of relationship such as a marriage certificate and birth certificates. Within two weeks of the review of this package, the school will contact the student with an offer of admission or a denial. Once a student receives an offer of admission, he/she must apply for an F-1 student visa from his/her embassy and receive approval in order to begin our program.​